Need a ONLINE MAINFREAME Course/Poject Case Study) / Corporate Training/ application support ????

Lets schedule the class. Write me @ mfdtech@gmail.com, for more information refer to : http://onlinemainframe.blogspot.com/
Iam Willing to take up Freelancing projects on Cobol / MF. please mail me @ mfdtech@gmail.com

Google
 

Saturday, March 8, 2008

IBM DB2 UDB 701 Questions

Exam Name: IBM DB2 UDB V8.1 Database Administration

Exam Code: 000-701


Question: 1

Given the following command

Create database payroll alias paynew on path/drive

Using codeset codesst

Territory territory

Collate using identity

How is character data compared within the database?

A. Byte for byte

B. Based on the codest

C. Based on the codepage

D. Based on the territory

Answer: A


Question: 2

Given the following statement

Drop table payroll. Employee"

Returns the following message.

Solo55in "user" does not have the priviege to perform operation

"drop" on object "pavroll. Employee." Sqlstate=42501

Which of the following will correct the situation?

A. GRANT DROP AUTHORITY TO user1

B. GRANT DROPIN ON SCHEMA user1 TO user1

C. GRANT DROPIN ON SCHEMA payroll TO user1

D. GRANT DROPIN ON SCHEMA employee TO user1

Answer: C


Question: 3

Which of the following is required to support infinite active log space?

A. USEREXIT = ON, LOGSECOND = 0

B. USEREXIT = ON, LOGSECOND = -1

C. LOGRETAIN = RECOVERY, LOGSECOND = 0

D. LOGRETAIN = RECOVERY, LOGSECOND = -1

Answer: B


Question: 4

Which of the following commands can be issued in a Command Line Processor (CLP) session to

capture explain information for subsequent SQL statements that can be formatted using db

2exfmt?

A. SET CURRENT SNAPSHOT YES

B. SET CURRENT QUERY EXPLAIN

C. SET CURRENT EXPLAIN MODE EXPLAIN

D. SET CURRENT EXPLAIN SNAPSHOT EXPLAIN


Answer: C


Question: 5

The status of jobs scheduled by the TaskCentercan be monitored using which of the following?

A. Journal

B. Health Center

C. Snapshot Monitor

D. Information Catalog Center

Answer: A


Question: 6

Which of the following authorities can be used to following through database logo.But NOT

restore a backup image into a new database?

A. DBADM

B. SYSADM

C. SYSCTRL

D. SYSMAINT

Answer: A


Question: 7

Giving the following information:

1. A full database backup of DB1 was taken at 1:00 PM

2. A table space TS1 was backed up at 1:15PM

3. A table in TS1 was dropped at 2:00 PM

Which two of the following commands are valid after restoring table space TS1 from the full

database backup taken at 1:00PM?

A. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE db1 TO 1:15PM

B. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE db1 TO 2:30PM

C. ROLLFORWARD TABLESPACE ts 1 TO 2:30PM

D. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE db1 TO END OF LOGS

E. ROLLFORWARD TABLESPACE ts 1 TO END OF LOGS

Answer: B, D


Question: 8

A table is experiencing frequent inserts. Which of the following options can defer how frequently

DB2 must allocate additional index pages?

A. CLUSTER

B. PCTFREE

C. MINPCTUSED

D. SPECIFICATION ONLY

Answer: B


Question: 9

Which of the following requires each row in a table to be unique?

A. A foreign key

B. A bidirectional index

C. An index with include columns

D. An index created using PCTFREE

Answer: C


Question: 10

Exhibit:

Which of the statements and in what order must they be called to prevent normal users from

seeing SALARIES, but allow them to see NAMES?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 1,4,3

D. 1,5,3

Answer: C


Question: 11

Which of the following is automatically granted to PUBLIC when a database is created?

A. LOAD

B. PASSTHRU

C. CREATETAB

D. CREATE_NOT_FENCED

Answer: C


Question: 12

How dose DB2 enforce table check constraints for data added to table with the LOAD utility?

A. With the BUILD phase of the LOAD

B. With the SET INTEGRITY statement

C. With the DELETE phase of the LOAD

D. With the UPDATE CONSTRAINTS statement

Answer: A


Question: 13

Giving the following DDL statements:

CREATE VIEW v1 as SELECT col1 FROM tab1 WHERE col1>10

CREATE VIEW v2 as SELECT col1 FROM v1 WITH CHECK OPTION

CREATE VIEW v3 as SELECT col1 FROM v2 WHERE col1<100

Which two of the following statements will fall?

A. INSERT INTO v1 VALUES (5)

B. INSERT INTO v2 VALUES (5)

C. INSERT INTO v3 VALUES (5)

D. INSERT INTO v3 VALUES (100)

E. INSERT INTO v3 VALUES (200)

Answer: A, B


Question: 14

Which of the following DB2 utilities can create a table and place data into the table?

A. LOAD

B. INSERT

C. IMPORT

D. UPLOAD

Answer: C


Question: 15

Which of the following is required to use the IMPORT utility to import data into a table?

A. SYSCTRL authority

B. LOAD authority on the table

C. ALTER privilege on the table

D. IMPORT authority on the table

E. INSERT privilege on the table

Answer: E


Question: 16

Which two of the following commands would give the minimum point in time of recovery for table

spaces in a recoverable database?

A. GET DBM CFG

B. LIST MINIMUM POINT IN TIME

C. LIST TABLESPACES SHOW DETAIL

D. GET DB CFG FOR <database_name>

E. GET SNAPSHOT FOR TABLESPACES ON <database_name>

Answer: C, E


Question: 17

Which of the following commands should be run immediately after reorganizing a table?

A. REORG

B. RUNSTATS

C. DB2RBIND

D. FLUSH PACKAGE CACHE

Answer: B


Which of the following privileges is granted to PUBLIC on the system catalog views when a

database is created?

A. NONE

B. SELECT

C. UPDATE

D. CONTROL

Answer: B


Question: 19

Exhibit:

How many rows will be returned after issuing the following SQL statement?

SELECT* FROM PERSON?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5

E. 10

Answer: C


Question: 20

There is an instance on a server that needs to be discovered. The two databases in the instance

are PAYROLL and CERTIFY. The PAYROLL database should not be seen. Which of the

following will meet this requirement?

A. Set the DAS configuration parameter DISCOVER to DISABLE.

Set the DISCOVER_DB parameter in the CERTIFY database configuration file to ENABLE.

B. Set the DAS configuration parameter DISCOVER to SEARCH.

Set the DISCOVER_DB parameter in the PAYROLL database configuration file to DISABLE.

C. Set the DAS configuration parameter DISCOVER to SEARCH.

Set the DISCOVER_INST parameter in the PAYROLL database configuration file to

DISABLE.

D. Set the DAS configuration parameter DISCOVER to DISABLE.

Set the DISCOVER_INST parameter in the CERTIFY database configuration file to ENABLE.

Answer: B





Also look @ http://exam.testinside.com/000-701.htm for few more demo Qns



Page 1 of 4